Shore Conference
4-Time  Champions


Brick Memorial

Marc Rosenfeld
(1999-2002)

Alec Donovan
(2012-2015)

Long Branch
Luke Skove
(1978-1981)

Sam Cole
(1985-1988)

Craig Mammano
(1991-1994)

Wall
Blaine Woszczak (04-07)

All-Time District 23 Team Titles

Brick Memorial - 22

Middletown - 9

Long Branch - 5

Neptune - 5

Pt. Boro - 4

CBA - 1

Manasquan - 1

Ocean Twp. - 1

Wall - 1


Wrestling Singlets

Matguard
District 23 Championship Archive


2015 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial
106:Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) / 113: Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) / 120: Denzel Tovar (Wall) / 126: Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) / 132: Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) / 138: Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) / 145: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) / 152: Nick Pollara (Brick Twp) / 160: Will Scott (Brick Twp) / 170: Brett Donner (Wall) / 182: Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) / 195: Matt McKenzie (Wall) / 220: Ray Fattaruso (Brick Twp) / Hwt: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial


2014 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial
106: Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp) / 113: Denzel Tovar (Wall) / 120: Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) / 126: Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) / 132: Chad McClelland (Wall) / 138: Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) / 145: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) / 152: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) / 160: Brett Donner (Wall) / 170: Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) / 182: Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) / 195: Tyler Romanelli (Wall) / 220: Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) / Hwt: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)


2013 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial
106: Denzel Tovar (Wall) / 113: Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) / 120: Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) / 126: Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) / 132: Karl Waldron (Neptune) / 138: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) / 145: Riley Kelly (Pt Beach) / 152: Brett Donner (Wall) / 160: Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) / 170: Dae'Sean Brown (Neptune) / 182: Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) / 195: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) / 220: Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) / Hwt: Domingo Perez (Asbury Park)


2012 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial
106: Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) / 113: Ryan Harter (Pt Boro) / 120: Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) / 126: Karl Waldron (Neptune) / 132: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) / 138: Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) / 145: Evan Berti (Brick Memorial) / 152: Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) / 160: Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) / 170: Dae'Sean Brown (Neptune)  / 182: Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial) / 195: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) / 220: John Seidle (Neptune) / Hwt: Domingo Perez (Asbury Park)


2011 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial
103: Ryan Harter (Pt. Boro) / 112: Sean Stephenson (Brick Memorial) / 119: Karl Waldron (Neptune) / 125: Matt Harter (Pt. Boro) / 130: Derek Arnette (Shore Regional) / 135: DJ Santos (Brick Memorial) / 140: Evan Berti (Brick Memorial) / 145: Luke Bush (Shore Regional) / 152: Conor Brennan (Brick Twp) / 160: Pete Kinsella (Wall) / 171: Dylan Kelly (Pt. Beach) / 189: Colin Egan (Wall) / 215: Phil Seidle (Neptune) / Hwt: Andrew Gross (Pt. Beach)


2010 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial
103: Nick Melon (Brick Twp) / 112: Steve Biserta (Wall) / 119: Sean Brand (Pt Boro) / 125: Ricky Bandejas (Brick Twp) / 130: Jake Vescovi (Brick Memorial) / 135: Mike Morales (Brick Memorial) / 140: Jordan Beverly (Pt Boro) / 145: Luke Bush (Shore) / 152: Doug Rosell (Pt Boro) / 160: Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial) / 171: Brad Woszczak (Wall) / 189: Colin Egan (Wall) / 215: Andrew Marr (Wall) / Hwt: David Halliday (Pt Boro)


2009 - Team Champion - Long Branch
103:
(Jr) Sean Brand (Pt. Boro) / 112: (Jr) Ricky Bandejas (Brick Twp) / 119: (So) DJ Santos (Brick Memorial) / 125: (Jr) Scott Festejo (Long Branch) / 130: (Jr) Jordan Beverly (Pt. Boro) / 135: (Sr) Justin Clarke (Long Branch) / 140: (Jr) Doug Cornell (Long Branch) / 145: Jon Robertson (Long Branch) / 152: (Sr) Steve Santos (Brick Memorial) / 160: Nick Visicaro (Long Branch) / 171: (Jr) Omar Akel (Long Branch) / 189: Billy George (Long Branch) / 215: (Sr) Randy Rodriguez (Long Branch) / Hwt: Ameer Washington (Long Branch)


2008 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial
103:
(Sr) Kenny Bacon (Neptune) / 112: (Fr) DJ Santos (Brick Memorial) / 119: (So) Mike Morales (Brick Memorial) / 125: (So) Jordan Beverly (Pt. Boro) / 130: (Jr) Mike Tancredi (Wall) / 135: (Sr) Don Miller (Brick Memorial) / 140: (Jr) Jon Robertson (Long Branch) / 145: (Jr) Steve Santos (Brick Memorial) / 152: (Sr) Chris Giannios (Brick Memorial) / 160: (Sr) Cody Oliverio (Brick Memorial) / 171: (Sr) Skylar Engleken (Pt. Boro) / 189: (So) Billy George (Long Branch) / 215: (Jr) Dave Janssen (Wall) / Hwt: (Jr) Ameer Washington (Long Branch)


2007 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Scott Festejo (Long Branch)  / 112: Mike Morales (Brick Memorial) / 119: Chris Menkin (Long Branch) / 125: Ryan Wilson (Wall) / 130: Karon Reid (Brick Memorial) / 135:Steven Santos (Brick Memorial) / 140: Blaine Woszczak (Wall) / 145: Don Miller (Brick Memorial) / 152: Don Gutzmore (Neptune) / 160: Chris Giannios (Brick Memorial) / 171: Skylar Engelken (Pt. Boro) / 189: Kyle Coleman (Pt. Boro) / 215: John Battista (Brick Twp) / Hwt: Drew Doyle (Wall)



2006 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Lacerda - Brick Twp. / 112: Wilson - Wall / 119: Rega - Pt. Beach / 125: Miller - Brick Mem. / 130: Woszczak - Wall / 135: Santos - Brick Mem. / 140: Nickerson - Pt. Boro / 145: Sims - Long Branch / 152: Barrett - Brick Mem. / 160: Jacobs - Pt. Boro / 171: Havens - Brick Mem. / 189: McCrossan - Brick Mem. / 215: Jasio - Long Branch / 275: Doyle - Wall


2005 - Team Champion - Wall Twp.

103: Wilson - Wall / 112: Airey - Pt. Boro / 119: Woszczak - Wall / 125: Lewis - Brick / 130: Shevlino - Brick Mem. / 135: Nickerson - Pt. Boro / 140: Rosenthal - Brick Mem. / 145: Loring - Long Branch / 152: Barowski - Pt. Beach / 160: Jacobs - Pt. Boro / 171: Hudak - Brick Mem. / 189: Elshamy - Brick Mem. / 215: Scholl - Wall / Hwt: Navarro - Long Branch


2004 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Woszczak - Wall / 112: Rega - Pt. Beach / 119: Lewis - Brick Twp. / 125: B. Nastasiak - Pt. Boro / 130: A. Nastasiak - Pt. Boro / 135: Kalinich - Pt. Boro / 140: Karu - Wall / 145: Barowski - Pt. Beach / 152: Kusy - Wall / 160: Ruschmeyer - Pt. Boro / 171: Butler - Pt. Beach / 189: Elshamy - Brick Mem. / 215: Rinaldo - Manasquan / HWT: Brooks - Brick Twp.


2003 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Rega - Pt. Beach / 112: Senkarik - Brick Twp. / 119: Dahrouge - Manasquan / 125: Rosenthal - Brick Mem. / 130: Barowski - Pt. Beach / 135: Stahlin - Brick Mem. / 140: Ruschmeyer - Pt. Boro / 145: Kiley - Brick Mem. / 152: Bower - Wall / 160: Doyle - Wall / 171: Butler - Pt. Beach / 189: Ciufo - Pt. Boro / 215: Cappiello - Wall / HWT: Navarro - Long Branch


2002 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Cosenzo - Brick Mem. / 112: Yeager - Pt. Beach / 119: Skokos - Manasquan / 125: Rosenfeld - Brick Mem. / 130: Stahlin - Brick Mem. / 135: Rogers - Brick Mem. / 140: Brady - Pt. Boro / 145: Doyle - Wall / 152: Bower - Wall / 160: Russell - Brick Mem. / 171: Roy - Wall / 189: Jankos - Brick Mem. / 215: Sizelove - Brick Mem. / HWT: Gornick - Shore


2001 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Sherrier - Brick Twp. / 112: Vaccaro - Long Branch / 119: Rosenfeld - Brick Mem. / 125: Smith - Pt. Boro / 130: Schaffner - Brick Mem. / 135: Rogers -Brick Mem. / 140: Jimenez - Brick Mem. / 145: Guenther - Brick Mem. / 152: Powell - Brick Mem. / 160: Roy - Wall / 171: Jankos - Brick Mem. / 189: Butler - Pt. Beach / 215: Layton - Brick Mem. / HWT: Kirwan - Pt. Boro


2000 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Rosenfeld - Brick Mem. / 112: Jimenez - Brick Mem. / 119: Brown - Manasquan / 125: Dave Rodgers - Brick Mem. / 130: Brady - Pt. Boro / 135: Down - Pt. Boro / 140: Dan Rodgers - Brick Mem. / 145: Powell - Brick Mem. / 152: N. Roy - Wall / 160: Neuhaus - Wall / 171: A. Roy - Wall / 189: O'Heney - Wall  / 215: Castranova - Brick Mem. / HWT: Kirwin - {t. Boro


1999 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Rosenfeld - Brick Mem. / 112: Jimenez - Brick Mem. / 119: Medina - Brick Twp. / 125: Beverly - Pt. Boro / 130: Leak - Long Branch / 135: Vaccaro - Long Branch / 140: Powell - Brick Mem. / 145: Price - Brick Twp. / 152: G. Smith - Manasquan / 160: Catone - Brick Mem. / 171: E. Smith - Long Branch / 189: Palmisano - Brick Mem. / 215: Pfister - Pt. Beach / HWT: Kirwan - Pt. Boro


1998 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Boss - Wall / 112: Goldberg - Brick Mem. / 119: Seidel - Wall / 125: Beverly - Pt. Boro / 130: Montalvo - Long Branch / 135: Vieria - Long Branch / 140: Catone - Brick Mem. / 145: Price - Brick Twp. / 152: Cairns - Pt. Beach / 160: Pellegrino - Pt. Boro / 171: Carone - Pt. Boro / 189: Pfister - Pt. Beach / 215: O'Neil - Pt. Boro / HWT: Mahan - Pt. Beach


1997 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Sharin - Manasquan / 112: Seidel - Wall / 119: Beverly - Pt. Boro / 125: Scalise - Shore / 130: Montalvo - Long Branch / 135: Tarantino - Brick Mem. / 140: Angen - Brick Mem. / 145: Miller - Long Branch / 152: Shappert - Manasquan / 160: Roy - Wall / 171: Connelly - Brick Mem. / 189: O'Neil - Pt. Boro / 215: Jankos - Brick Mem. / HWT: Mahan - Pt. Beach


1996 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Seidel - Wall / 112: Villaneuva - Long Branch / 119: Pender - Brick Mem. / 125: N. Angen - Brick Mem. / 130: Santaniello - Brick Mem. / 135: Hansen - Wall / 140: N. Angen - Brick Mem. / 145: Cairns - Pt. Beach / 152: Popp - Brick Mem. / 160: Connelly - Brick Mem. / 171: Turner - Brick Mem. / 189: Santoro - Brick Mem. / 215: Jankos - Brick Mem. / HWT: Mason - Long Branch


1995 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

100: Benninger - Brick Mem. / 106: Villanueva - Long Branch / 112: Shiller - Brick Twp. / 119: Bonano - Long Branch / 126: Verra - Brick Mem. / 134: N. Angen - Brick Mem. / 142: Astacio - Brick Mem. / 151: DeMartino - Brick Mem. / 160: Palmisano - Brick Mem. / 172: Santoro - Brick Mem. / 185: Kebea - Long Branch / 215: Jankos - Brick Mem. / HWT: Pierce - Neptune


1994 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Ramos - Long Branch / 112: Santaniello - Brick Mem. / 119: Verra - Brick Mem. / 125: N. Angen - Brick Mem. / 130: Gonzalez - Long Branch / 135: C. Mammano - Long Branch / 140: K. Mammano - Long Branch / 145: Cairns - Pt. Beach / 152: Palmisano - Brick Mem. / 160: Hogan - Brick Mem. / 171: Kebea - Long Branch / 189: Bruscino - Brick Mem. / HWT: Bendokas - Brick Mem.


1993 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Ramos - Long Branch / 112: Watts - Long Branch / 119: Poitras - Pt. Beach / 125: Warren - Pt. Boro / 130: Flores - Brick Twp. / 135: K. Mammano - Long Branch / 140: C. Mammano - Long Branch / 145: Pusczko - Brick Mem. / 152: Palmisano - Brick Mem. / 160: Hogan - Brick Mem. / 171: Robinson - Neptune / 189: Bruscino - Brick Mem. / HWT: Bendokas - Brick Mem.


1992 - Team Champion - Brick Memorial

103: Marotta - Brick Mem. / 112: Warren - Pt. Boro / 119: Mauro - Brick Mem. / 125: C. Mammano - Long Branch / 130: Rappa - Brick Mem. / 135: Nase - Pt. Boro / 140: Nelson - Neptune / 145: Pusczko - Brick Mem. / 152: O'Cone - Pt. Beach / 160: Hogan - Brick Mem. / 171: Bruscino - Brick Mem. / 189: Caccamise - St. Rose / HWT: Clayton - Brick Mem.


1991 - Team Champion - Pt. Boro

103: Russo - Long Branch / 112: Bennett - Pt. Boro / 119: C. Mammano - Long Branch / 125: Means - Ocean / 130: Nelson - Neptune / 135: Nase - Pt. Boro / 140: O'Cone - Pt. Beach / 145: Carpenter - Pt. Boro / 152: Hanemann - Rumson / 160: Vescovi - Pt. Boro / 171: Dougherty - Rumson / 189: Bosco - Pt. Beach / HWT: Dailey - Pt. Boro


1990 - Team Champion - Pt. Boro

103: Bennett - Pt. Boro / 112: Malave - Long Branch / 119: Dispenziere - Wall / 125: Conners - Long Branch / 130: Nase - Pt. Boro / 135: Clayton - Pt. Boro / 140: Vetrano - Neptune / 145: Hanemann - Rumson / 152: Rogers - Ocean / 160: Pawlish - Ocean / 171: Dougherty - Rumson / 189: O'Hagan - Ocean / HWT: Rechner - Manasquan


1989 - Team Champion - OCEAN TWP.

103: Kolakowski - Neptune / 112: Garcia - Neptune / 119: Strada - Wall / 125: Lugo - Long Branch / 130: Clayton - Pt. Boro / 135: Hill - Pt. Boro / 140: Strano - Ocean / 145: Rogers - Ocean / 152: Beliveau - Manasquan / 160: Pawlish - Ocean / 171: Scales - Neptune / 189: Favato - Pt. Beach / HWT: Long - Pt. Boro


1988 - Team Champion - Pt. Boro

103: Kolakowski - Neptune / 112: Grasso - Ocean / 119: Hill - Pt. Boro / 125: Cole - Long Branch / 130: Lombardo - Long Branch / 135: Michals - Ocean / 140: O'Connor - Rumson / 145: Simon - Pt. Boro / 152: Simek - Manasquan / 160: Harewood - Long Branch / 171: Webber - Pt. Boro / 189: Boyington - Ocean / HWT: Kertes - Pt. Boro


1987 - Team Champion - Pt. Boro

98: Grasso - Ocean / 105: Hill - Pt. Boro / 112: Cole - Long Branch / 119: Reid - Neptune / 126: Hoffmaster - Pt. Boro / 132: Simon - Pt. Boro / 138: Mauntner - Rumson / 145: Jones - Rumson / 155: Harewood - Long Branch / 167: Webber - Pt. Boro / 185: Transue - Pt. Boro / HWT: George - Long Branch


1986 - Team Champion - Neptune

98: Uyeyama - Shore / 105: Reid - Neptune / 112: Cole - Long Branch / 119: Hoffmaster - Pt. Boro / 126: Maiorano - Pt. Boro / 132: Hill - Pt. Boro / 138: Rawls - Long Branch / 145: S. Skove - Long Branch / 155: Neal - Neptune / 167: Gluckow - Neptune / 185: Transue - Pt. Boro / HWT: Harrison - Neptune


1985 - Team Champion - Long Branch

98: Uyeyama - Shore / 105: Cole - Long Branch / 112: DiBiase - Long Branch / 119: Jacoby - Wall / 126: Davis - Long Branch / 132: Valaziodis - Wall / 138: S. Skove - Long Branch / 145: Cerligione - Pt. Boro / 155: Neal - Neptune / 167: Watkins - Long Branch / 185: Curran - Wall / HWT: Labron - Long Branch


1984 - Team Champion - Long Branch

98: Fioretti - Pt. Beach / 105: Bernstein - Shore / 112: DiBiase - Long Branch / 119: Schumatti - Pt. Boro / 126: Davis - Long Branch / 132: T. Skove - Long Branch / 138: Cerligione - Pt. Boro / 145: Andrews - Pt. Boro / 155: Winnant - Wall / 167: Watkins - Long Branch / 185: George - Long Branch / HWT: Stewart - Neptune


1983 - Team Champion - Long Branch

98: Fioretti - Pt. Beach / 105: Scheidt - Neptune / 112: Schumatti - Pt. Boro / 119: Lane - Long Branch / 126: T. Skove - Long Branch / 132: A. Skove - Long Branch / 138: Soriano - Shore / 145: Green - Rumson / 155: George - Long Branch / 167: Reid - Pt. Beach / 185: Gelnovatch - Wall / HWT: Favato - Pt. Beach


1982 - Team Champion - Neptune

98: DiBiase - Long Branch / 105: Taylor - Neptune / 112: Sisolak - Middletown South / 119: A. Skove - Long Branch / 126: Shaw - Neptune / 132: Wylie - Neptune / 138: O'Connor - Wall / 145: Watkins - Ocean / 155: Traxinger - Wall / 167: Hubbard - Wall / 185: Fry - Wall / HWT: George - Long Branch


1981 - Team Champion - Neptune

101: T. Skove - Long Branch / 108: A. Skove - Long Branch / 115: Rush - Neptune / 122: Ciroala - Long Branch / 129: Cannon - Long Branch / 135: Wagner - Manasquan / 141: L. Skove - Long Branch / 148: J. Skove - Long Branch / 158: Harris - Neptune / 170: Hubbard - Wall / 188: Gibbons - Neptune / HWT: Grant - Neptune


1980 - Team Champion - Long Branch

101: Levy - Monmouth / 108: Simek - Manasquan / 115: Rush - Neptune / 122: Cannon - Middletown North / 129: J Skove - Long Branch / 135: L Skove - Long Branch / 148: Harris - Neptune / 158: Crabtree - Manasquan / 170: Curran - Wall / 188: Lovato - Middletown South / HWT: Wampler - Long Branch


1979 - Team Champion - Manasquan

101: Simek - Manasquan / 108: Rush - Neptune / 115: J Skove - Long Branch / 122: Virgil - Neptune / 129: L Skove - Long Branch / 135: Alston - Neptune / 141: Saqui - Manasquan / 148: Steiner - Middletown North / 158: Crabtree - Manasquan / 170: Lovato - Middletown South / 188: Wohlert - Ocean Twp. / HWT: Bigelow - Neptune


1978 - Team Champion - Neptune

101: Keenan - Naptune / 108: Wallace - Neptune / 115: L Skove - Long Branch / 122: Szymanski - Ocean Twp. / 129: Kacandes - Ocean Twp. / 135: Alston - Neptune / 141: M Skove - Long Branch / 148: Mullen - Middletown North / 158: Balina - Long Branch / 170: McCann - Shore / 188: Humeniuk - Wall / HWT: Bigelow - Neptune


1977: - Team Champion - Neptune

101: Caplan - Rumson / 108: Hoyt - Wall / 115: Wallace - Neptune / 122: Alston - Neptune / 129: Vierra - Middletown North / 135: Deady - Monmouth / 141: Bradley - Middletown North / 148: Balina - Long Branch / 158: Smith - Shore / 170: Policastro - Middletown South / 188: Mills - Long Branch / HWT: Vitale - Wall


1976: Team Champion - Middletown

101: Racioppi - Middletown / 108: Steiner - Middletown / 115: Pinto - Middletown / 122: Ozut - Middletown / 129: Mahon - Long Branch / 135: Bradley - Middletown / 141: Balina - Long Branch / 148: Vafiadis - Long Branch / 158: Policastro - Middletown / 170: Fodero - Long Branch / 188: Mills - Long Branch / HWT: Speck - Keyport


1975 - Team Champion - Middletown

101: Steiner - Middletown / 108: Mullen - Middletown / 115: Out - Middletown / 122: Furman - Monmouth / 129: Carchial - Long Branch / 135: Menzel - Monmouth / 141: Lombardi - Holmdel / 148: Kelly - Middletown / 158: Dosil - Middletown / 170: Piccini - Middletown / 188: Fodero - Long Branch / HWT: Patella - Mater Dei


1974 - Team Champion - Middletown

101: Albert - Middletown / 108: Seitz - RBC / 115: Hopfensberger - Middletown / 122: Varasano - Long Branch / 129: Menzel - Monmouth / 135: Flecker - Monmouth / 141: Zahl - Holmdel / 148: Ewin - Holmdel / 158: Egan - RBC / 170: Barker - Shore / 188: Turpin - Monmouth / HWT: Mahon - Monmouth