2016 District 23
Team Scores


1. Wall 202
2. Pt Boro 170.5
3. Brick Twp 161
4. Brick Memorial 129.5
5. Pt. Pleasant Beach 119.5
6. Shore 87
7. Neptune 70
8. Monmouth 28
9. Manasquan 24
10. Asbury Park 13
11. St Rose 0








Wrestling Singlets

Matguard


Triumph Wrestling




2016 District 23 Championships
Saturday, February 20th


DISTRICT 23 FINALS
145: #2 Robert Kanniard (Wall) d. #1 John Finnerty (Pt Beach)  10-8
152: #1 Giancarlo Crivelli (Pt Beach) d. #2 Chad McClelland (Wall)  2-1 TB
160: #1 Josh Glantzman (Wall) md. #2 Danny Moreno (Brick Twp)  8-0
170: #1 Brett Donner (Wall) md. #2 Gene Franceschini (Pt Boro)  18-5
182: #1 Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp) d. #2 Nick Faber (Neptune)  10-4
195: #1 Matt McKenzie (Wall) tf. #2 Anthony Rusignuolo (Brick Twp)  17-1 4:20
220: #1 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro) d. #2 Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial)  5-2
Hwt: #1 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Forrest Gardner (Pt Beach)  3-2
106: #2 Joe Ferigne (Brick Twp) d. #1 Ben Sabo (Pt Boro)  4-2
113: #2 Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) d. #1 Blake Dale (Pt Boro)  3-2
120: #1 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #2 Jack Kelly (Wall)  1:02
126: #1 Joe Demuner (Wall) d. #2 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)  6-2
132: #1 Nick Wagner (Wall) p. #2 David Santiago (Brick Twp)  5:36
138: #1 Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Dylan Davies (Pt Boro)  7-0
Wall wins Team Title - Brian Fischer (Wall) Coach of the Year - Robert Kanniard (Wall) Outstanding Wrestler
District 23 on TrackWrestling


3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: #3 Brad Smuro (Shore) p. #5 Andy Villagomez (Monmouth)  1:57
113: #4 Jonathan Mora (Brick Twp) p. #3 Matt Klemser (Shore)  0:48
120: #3 Tim Klemser (Shore) p. #5 Jude Lovgren (Pt Beach)  0:31
126: #6 Cairo Henderson (Neptune) d. #4 Jared Hoeler (Pt Beach)  p. 6:22 SV
132: #4 Rodman Rupp (Pt Beach) p. #3 John McTaggart (Pt Boro)  5:26
138: #3 Richard Cosgrove (Brick Twp) p. #5 Eliezer Velez (Monmouth)  3:59
145: #3 Alex Johnson (Shore) md. #4 Matt Youmans (Pt Boro)  11-2
152: #4 Anthony Costanza (Brick Twp) d. #3 John Biagi (Shore)  8-2
160: #4 Brandon Defeo (Pt Boro) d. #6 Fenelson Etienne (Asbury Park)  3-0
170: #4 Paul Tietjen (Shore) p. #3 Joe Ostberg (Manasquan)  2:13
182: #5 Jack Baker (Pt Beach) p. #3 Shane Davis (Wall)  2:16
195: #4 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) p. #3 Luis Dejesus (Monmouth)  5:41
220: #3 James Jachim (Brick Twp) d. #4 Cade Watkins (Pt Beach)  3-2
Hwt: #4 Zach Youngberg (Neptune) p. #6 Anthony Bonavito (Pt Boro)  3:26








2015 District 23 Finals
195: #1 Matt McKenzie (Wall) md. #2 Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp)  13-0
220:  #2 Ray Fattaruso (Brick Twp) d. #1 Dom Infante (Pt Boro)  5-2
Hwt: #1 Nick Rivera (Brick Mem) p. #6 Forrest Gardner (Pt Beach)  1:37
106: #7 Matt Wardlaw (Brick Mem) d. #1 Chris Dean (Shore)  5-4
113: #1 Gianni Ghione (Brick Mem) p. #3 Jack Kelly (Wall)  3:46
120: #1 Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #2 Luis Bocalman (Brick Mem)  3-0
126: #1 Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) d. #2 Nick Wagner (Wall)  2-1
132: #1 Luke Vescovi (Brick Mem) d. #3 John Finnerty (Pt Beach)  10-4
138: #2 Anthony Mitchell (Brick Mem) d. #1 Jack McLafferty (Brick Twp)  4-1
145: #1 Alec Donavan (Brick Mem) p. #2 Alex Johnson (Shore)  0:33
152: #3 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp) d. #1 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  4-3 TB
160: #2 Will Scott (Brick Twp) by DQ over #1 Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Mem)
170: #1 Brett Donner (Wall) d. #2 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  13-11 SV
182: #1 Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) md. #2 Bobby Mitler (Brick Mem)  16-4


District 23 3rd Place Matches
106: #3 Ben Sabo (Pt Boro) p. #4 Will Jarvis (Pt Beach)  3:12
113: #4 Blake Dale (Pt Boro) d. #2 Tim Klemser (Shore)  1-0
120: #3 Rodman Rupp (Pt Beach) d. #4 Danny Welsh (Shore)  8-3
126: #3 Jose Bocalman (Brick Mem) tf. #4 Justin Valerio (Shore)  15-0 5:35
132: #2 Joe Demuner (Wall) d. #4 Thomas Wright (Brick Twp)  2-1
138: #5 Jack Wishart (Wall) d. #3 Giancarlo Crivelli (Pt Beach)  3-2
145: #4 Pete Gencarelli (Pt Boro) d. #3 Zack Schaller (Pt Beach)  2-1 TB
152: #2 Rob Ruggiero (Brick Mem) p. #4 Brandon Defeo (Pt Boro)  2:13
160: #3 Mike Montefinese (Monmouth) d. #4 Cory Gross (Pt Beach)  8-1
170: #3 Joe Stowers (Brick Mem) p. #4 Jack Baker (Pt Beach)  4:42
182: #4 Shannen McCue (Monmouth) d. #3 Gene Franceschini (Pt Boro)  3-1
195: #3 Connor Owen (Brick Mem) d. #5 Nick Faber (Neptune)  7-0
220: #4 Zach Youngberg (Neptune) d. #6 Shane Davis (Wall)  6-4
Hwt: Rob Fallon (Shore) d. Marquis Dove (Neptune)  1-0









D23 Finals
152: #1 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #2 Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  7-3
160: #1 Brett Donner (Wall) md. #3 Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  14-4
170: #1 Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. #2 Matt McKenzie (Wall)  2-0
182: #1 Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) p. #2 Tommy Wishart (Wall)  1:29
195: #1 Tyler Romanelli (Wall) d. #3 Ray Fattaruso (Brick Twp)  3-2
220: #1 Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #6 Nick Van Glahn (Wall)  0:40
285: #3 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. #1 Thomas D'Amore (Pt Beach)  6-2
106: #1 Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp) d. #2 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial)  8-5
113: #1 Denzel Tovar (Wall) md. #3 Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial)  15-6
120: #1 Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) md. #3 Thomas Wright (Brick Twp)  14-4
126: #2 Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) by injury default over #1 Nasiyr Brown (Neptune)
132: #2 Chad McClelland (Wall) d. #4 Anthony Mitchel (Brick Memorial)  8-5
138: #1 Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) vs. #2 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  7-2
145: #1 Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Will Scott (Brick Twp)  4-2



D23 3rd Place Matches
106: #4 Tim Klemser (Shore) d. #3 Vin Storino (Pt Beach)  8-3
113: #4 Blake Dale (Pt Boro) md. #2 Danny Welsh (Shore)  10-1
120: #5 John Finnerty (Pt Beach) d. #2 Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial)  6-2
126: #4 Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) d. #3 Giancarlo Crivelli (Pt Beach)  9-6
132: #8 Jose Hernandez (Monmouth) d. #3 Zack Schaller (Pt Beach)  2-1 2OT
138: #4 James Finnerty (Pt Beach) p. #3 Alex Johnson (Shore)  1:28
145: #3 Romello Union (Neptune) d. #4 Jack Wishart (Wall)  7-1
152: #4 Riley Kelly (Pt Beach) d. #3 Sam Koenig (Shore)  5-3 SV
160: #5 Justin Patterson (Neptune) d. #2 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp)  6-5
170: #3 Kevin Kelly (Pt Boro) d. #4 Connor Owen (Brick Memorial)  3-2
182: #3 Ryan Jachim (Brick Twp) p. #4 Jake Fioretti (Pt Beach)  2:13
195: #2 Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro) d. Eric Keosseian (Manasquan)  6-3
220: #2 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro) p. #5 Zach Youngberg (Neptune)  2:58
285: #2 Dave Musselman (Shore) d. #4 Aldo Guisse (Wall)  4-1


CLICK HERE FOR DISTRICT 23 BRACKETS




2013 Finals
Hwt: #2 Domingo Perez (Asbury Park) d. #5 Ezra Figueroa (Brick Memorial)  1-0
106: #1 Denzel Tovar (Wall) md. #4 John Finnerty (Pt Beach)  10-1
113: #2 Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #1 Connor Maliff (Brick Memorial)  6-2
120: #1 Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro)  3-2
126: #2 Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) d. #1 Jared Staub (Brick Memorial)  4-3
132: #3 Karl Waldron (Neptune) d. #1 Ryan Harter (Pt Boro)  6-4
138: #1 Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp)  3-2
145: #3 Riley Kelly (Pt Beach) d. #5 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp)  6-3
152: #2 Brett Donner (Wall) d. #1 Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  4-3
160: #1 Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) p. #2 Joe Beverly (Brick Memorial)  3:42
170: #2 Dae'Sean Brown (Neptune) d. #1 Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial)  12-7
182: #2 Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) p. #1 Drew Donner (Wall)  5:47
195: #1 Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. #2 Tyler Romanelli (Wall)  :23
220: #1 Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) d. #2 John Seidel (Neptune)  9-2


3rd Place Matches
106: #2 Rackliffe (BT) by medical forfeit
113: #3 Brown (Neptune) d. #4 Crivelli (Beach)  10-5
120: #4 Glantzman (Wall) d. #3 Watkins (Beach)  7-2
126: #3 Haymon (Neptune) md. #4 Wishart (Wall)  11-1
132: #2 Wojtaszek (BT) p. #4 Finnerty (Beach)  5:55
138: #3 Kinsella (Wall) d. #4 Harris (Neptune)  3-2
145: #1 Koenig (Shore) d. #2 Ruggiero (BM)  3-2
152: #3 Scott (BT) tf. #4 Krakower (St Rose)  15-0
160: #3 Caraballo (Neptune) d. #5 Kelly (Pt Boro)  5-1
170: #3 Baillie (Shore) d. #4 Van Glahn (Wall)  9-7)
182: #6 Govel (Manasquan) by forfeit
195: #3 Dzuna (Pt Boro) p. #4 DeSeno (Manasquan)  1:15
220: #3 Dzugan (BT) p. #4 Infante (Pt Boro)  3:43
Hwt: #1 D'Amore (Beach) d. #3 Warner (Manasquan)  4-1


CLICK HERE FOR DISTRICT 23 BRACKETS




2012 District 23 Finals
106
: Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) md. Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp)  10-0

113: Ryan Harter (Pt Boro) d. Tray Watkins (Pt Beach)  4-0
120: Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) d. Sean Stephenson (Brick Memorial)  2-1 (OT)
126: Karl Waldron (Neptune) d. Dan Kinsella (Wall)  4-3
132: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. Derek Arnette (Shore)  6-0
138: Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. Rob Finnerty (Pt Beach)  5:51
145: Evan Berti (Brick Memorial) d. Sekou Harris (Neptune)  4-3
152: Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) d. Nick Greenquist (St Rose)  3-0
160: Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) p. Drew Donner (Wall)  3:11
170: Dae'Sean Brown (Neptune) d. Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial)  13-9
182: Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial) d. Dan Watson (Brick Twp)  5-1 (OT)
195: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp)  :58
220: John Seidle (Neptune) p. Andrew Matter (Pt Boro)  1:56
Hwt: Domingo Perez (Asbury Park) d. Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial)  9-2


3rd Place Matches
106: Denzel Tovar (Wall) md. Naisyr Brown (Neptune)  16-3
113: Isiah Haymon (Neptune) p. Jack Wishart (Wall)  5:32
120: Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) tf. Eliezer Santiago (Neptune)  21-6
126: William Scott (Brick Twp) p. Ryan Budzek  2:55
132: Jose Caraballo (Neptune) d. Dominick Cardella (Monmouth Reg)  7-4
138: Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) md. Christian Felstedt (Manasquan)  10-1
145: Riley Kelly (Point Beach) d. Sam Koenig (Shore)  7-5
152: Dan DiMaria (Point Boro) p. Justin Patterson (Neptune)  4:42
160: Joe Beverly (Brick Memorial) md. Chris Graham (Shore)  11-3
170: Max McClelland (Wall) md. Dan Baillie (Shore)  11-3
182: Evan Imber (Monmouth) d. Wollman (Shore)  2-1 (2OT)
195: Harry Warner (Manasquan) d. Nedar Etienne (Asbury Park)  3-2
220: Don Hamill (Wall) d. Dave Wallis (Brick Twp)  3-2
Hwt: Mike Nasen (Brick Twp) d. Aldo Guisse (Wall)  4-3 (TB)









2011 District 23 Finals
103: Ryan Harter (Pt. Boro) d. Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial)  7-6

112: Sean Stephenson (Brick Memorial) p. Nick Onnembo (Pt. Boro)  4:35
119: Karl Waldron (Neptune) d. Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) 4-3
125: Matt Harter (Pt. Boro) d. Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp)  3-2 (2TB)
130: Derek Arnette (Shore Regional) d. Rob Finnerty (Pt. Beach)  4-3
135: DJ Santos (Brick Memorial) p. Taylor Fioretti (Pt. Beach)  5:04
140: Evan Berti (Brick Memorial) d. Christian Bozinos (St. Rose)  6-3
145: Luke Bush (Shore Regional) md. Nick Costa (Brick Memorial)  13-3
152: Conor Brennan (Brick Twp) md. Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial)  20-8
160: Pete Kinsella (Wall) d. Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  5-2
171: Dylan Kelly (Pt. Beach) d. Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial)  3-2
189: Colin Egan (Wall) d. Matt Moore (Brick Memorial)  5-3
215: Phil Seidle (Neptune) d. David Halliday (Pt. Boro)  12-6
Hwt: Andrew Gross (Pt. Beach) d. Dane Bongiovi  2-1

CLICK HERE FOR DISTRICT 23 BRACKETS

2011 Team Score
1. Brick Memorial 199
2. Point Boro153
3. Brick 134
4. Neptune 99
5. Point Beach 93
6. Wall 87
7. Shore 72
8. Monmouth 43
9. Manasquan 27
10. St. Rose 22
11. Asbury Park 0


2010 Finals
103: Nick Melon (Brick Twp) p. Nick Onnembo (Point Boro)  4:42
112: Steve Biserta (Wall) d. Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp)  3-2
119: Sean Brand (Point Boro) d. Ricky Bandejas (Brick Twp)  3-1 (OT)
125: DJ Santos (Brick Memorial) d.  John Palsi (Point Beach)  8-1
130: Jake Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. Kevin Decker (Brick Twp)  6-2
135: Mike Morales (Brick Memorial) tf. Corey Rackliffe (Brick Twp)  5:57 (17-2)
140: Jordan Beverly (Point Boro) md. Connor Brennan (Brick Twp)  8-0
145: Luke Bush (Shore) d. C.J. Pierce (Neptune)  11-9
152: Doug Rosell (Point Boro) d. Dan Staples (Neptune)  5-4
160:  Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial) d. Mark Donner (Wall)  7-5
171: Brad Woszczak (Wall) p. Dylan Kelly (Point Beach)  :39
189: Collin Egan (Wall) d. Brian McCrossan (Brick Memorial)  4-3
215: Andrew Marr (Wall) d. Billy Miller (Brick Memorial)  7-4
Hwt: David Halliday (Point Boro) d. Paul Schuster (Brick Memorial)  3-1

3rd Place
103: Sean Stephenson (Brick Memorial) md. Cassin Loures (Manasquan)  12-0
112: Karl Waldron (Neptune) d. Anthony Guzzi (Brick Memorial) 7-0
119: Derek Arnette (Shore) d. Brent Hasko (Wall) 4-2
125: Garrett Sperling (Shore) d. John Faulhaber (Brick Twp) 4-2
130: Taylor Fioretti (Point Beach) d. Christian Bozinos (St. Rose) 4-2 (OT)
135: Tyler Kimble (Shore) md. Max McClelland (Wall) 16-4
140: Noel Reyes (Brick Memorial) d. Pete Kinsella (Wall) 13-11
145: Alex Guarino (Brick Memorial) p. Ben Wright (Brick Twp) 1:27
152: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. Vinnie Bellaran (Manasquan) 3:49
160: Dan Brennan (Brick Twp) d. Kevin Chapman (Shore) 8-6
171: Ron Clearie (Monmouth) d. Dylan Seip (St. Rose) 9-4
189: Andrew Matter (Point Boro) d. Dave Foster (Neptune) 3-1 (OT)
215: Phil Seidle (Neptune) md. Andrew Gross (Point Beach) 11-2
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (Monmouth) by medical forfeit over Windell Rainey (Neptune)


2009 FINALS
103: Sean Brand (Point Boro) md. Matt Eggie (Long Branch) 11-0
112: Ricky Bandejas (Brick), md. Anthony Guzzi (Brick Memorial) 16-6
119: D.J. Santos (Brick Memorial) d. Garrett Sperling (Shore) 2-1
125: Scott Festejo (Long Branch) p. Jake Vescovi (Brick Memorial) 3:32
130: Jordan Beverly (Point Boro) p. Mike Morales (Brick Memorial) 5:55
135: Justin Clarke (Long Branch) d. Frank Labrusciano (Wall) 6-1
140: Doug Cornell (Long Branch) d. Matt Nobbs (Point Pleasant Boro) 4-0
145: Jon Robertson (Long Branch) d. Kevin Johnson (Brick Twp) 8-3
152: Steve Santos (Brick Memorial) p. Dan Staples (Neptune) 1:39
160: Nick Visicaro (Long Branch) md. Brad Woszcak (Wall) 15-7
171: Omar Akel (Long Branch) d. Mike Kiley (Brick Memorial) 4-3
189: Billy George (Long Branch) d. Dave Janssen (Wall) 5-2
215: Randy Rodriguez (Long Branch) d. Kevin Watson (Brick Twp) 3-2
HWT: Ameer Washington (Long Branch) d. Jeff Keffer (Point Boro) 3-2

1. Long Branch - 313.5
2. Brick Memorial - 191.5
3. Brick Twp - 185.5
4. Wall - 167.5
5. Pt. Boro - 157.5
6. Neptune - 86
7. Pt. Beach - 80
8. Shore - 72.5
9. Manasquan - 32
10. St. Rose - 24

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS & AGATES

3rd Place

103: Steve Biserta (Wall) md. Joe Paton (Brick T)
112: Nick Delisa (Wall) tf. Tom Ging (Long Branch)
119: John Palsi (Beach) md. Jamie Quijano (Long Branch)
125: Nick Bravo (Beach) d. Kevin Decker (Brick T)  5-3
130: Andrew Cornell (Long Branch) md. Ryan Kluzner (Brick T)  15-1
135: Connor Brennan (Brick T) p. Roy Hercules (Neptune)  4:41
140: Mike Tancredi (Wall) d. Luke Bush (Shore)  7-1
145: Clayton Pierce (Neptune) d. Brian Munsie (Pt Boro)  3-1
152: Doug Rosell (Pt Boro) d. James Savage (Wall)  7-4
160: Dan Brennan (Brick T) d. Frank Rodriguez (Neptune)  11-4
171: Chris Remdeios (Shore) d. Marc Donner (Wall)  4-3
189: Steve Varga (Beach) d. Brian McCrossan (Brick Mem)  8-2
215: Billy Miller (Brick Mem) md. Wes Hebrew (Wall)  9-1
Hwt: Charles Rusignuolo (Brick T) p. Phil Seidle (Neptune)  3:59




Returning Medal Winners in 2010


Long Branch (7)
1st Place: Scott Festejo (125) / Doug Cornell (140) / Nick Visicaro (160) / Omar Akel (171) / Billy George (189)
2nd Place:
Matt Eggie (103)
3rd Place:  Andrew Cornell (130)

Brick Memorial (5)
1st Place: DJ Santos (119)
2nd Place: Anthony Guzzi (112) / Jake Vescovi (125) / Mike Morales (130)
3rd Place: Billy Miller (215)

Brick Township (3)
1st Place: Ricky Bandejas (112)
3rd Place: Connor Brennan (135) / Dan Brennan (160)

Point Boro (3)
1st Place: Sean Brand (103) / Jordan Beverly (130)
3rd Place: Doug Rosell (152)


Neptune (2)
2nd Place: Dan Staples (152)
3rd Place: Clayton Pierce (145)

Wall (2)
2nd Place: Brad Woszczak (160)
3rd Place: Steve Biserta (103)

Point Beach (1)
3rd Place: John Palsi (119)

Shore Regional (1)
2nd Place: Garrett Sperling (119)




NJSIAA District 23 Wrestling - Shore Conference Wrestling